CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. David B. Hastings
Daniel B. Hastings, Inc.
P.O. Box 673
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of Polystyrol and Styrene Acrylionitrile filaments from Hungary

Dear Mr. Hastings:

In your letter dated May 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MFC, Ltd.

You submitted descriptive literature for two types of filaments: Polystyrol (PS) and Styrene Acrylionitrile (SAN). The data you submitted indicated that the filaments are all composed of 100 percent of their respective polymers and will be imported to be used in the manufacture of bristles for brushes and/or brooms.

Polystyrol (PS) filament #8226 and # 8221 configuration is: PS 0, 63x200 mm 922"; grey, non-crimped and oiled. Styrene Acrylionitrile (SAN) #8226 and # 8221 configuration is: 0, 95x1,25 mm 921"; grey, non-crimped and oiled. The applicable subheading for the Polystyrol and Styrene Acrylionitrile filaments will be 5404.19.8080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division